Privacy

updated August 2017

Protection of Personal Information ACT (POPI)

ACACIA and its Affiliates (University of KwaZulu Natal, UKZN Extended Learning and QS Quacquarelli Symonds Limited) process, transfer, store and use your personal information for legitimate regulatory and business purposes and for managing human resources, payroll and business-related matters.  This may include the transfer of your personal information within UEL and between professional entities.  Your consent is hereby obtained for such collection, processing, transfer and storage.  Should you wish to withhold this consent you must inform UEL of this in writing.

I hereby authorise ACACIA, ACACIA's Human Resource Department and authorised Management team to use, review and process any personal information provided to the company in the course of my application as well as any information that I have provided in support of my application.

I understand my right to privacy and the right to have my personal information processed in accordance with the conditions for the lawful processing of personal information and hereby give my consent to the Company to collect process and distribute relevant personal information where the company is legally required to do so. I hereby consent that I understand that third party providers such as Recruitment Agencies, Recruiters within Companies, Employers, etc. have access to my personal information and I hereby consent to the company sharing my personal information strictly for the administration with these companies.

Please contact ACACIA should you have questions.

 

LinkedIn Group

Coming Soon